-O.T.C-

Organic Tattoo Care

 

 

Tre' Spadoni Owner of Itching 4 Ink Tattoo LLC. describes this right combination of Organic Olive Oil, Organic Grape Seed Oil and Organic Australian TeaTree Oil as ‘liquid gold,’ a term that still resonates with many. Fortunately, we do not have to fight wars over these oils anymore as it is abundantly produced in many parts of the world and readily available. Did you know? Olive Oil and Coconut oil are one of the healthiest vegetable based oils with the best healing qualities for all skin types. Not only can you consume this nutritious super food and receive numerous benefits, you can also use it to boost the nutrient value of our tattoo after care products.

We at Itching 4 Ink Tattoo LLC. worked diligently to create the best formula for a highly nutrient after care oil for your tattoo. After 25 years in the business our clients have always asked "so what do I put on my tattoo?" my reply would be an over the counter easily available product.

Not Any More! Tre' has studied several proclaimed solutions and there is nothing on the market to compare with the power of organic oils and the benefits of them blended properly. 

 Here is everything you need to know about our ingredients and the benefits of these oils.    

 

*Benefits of Organic Olive Oil for Skin

Adding olive oil to this tattoo aftercare combination will provide immense benefits to your skin, hair, and nails. Here are some of the olive oil skin benefits you may find surprising.

1. Antioxidant Protection

Olive oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. [1] Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin. [2]

 

2. Doesn’t Clog Pores

Unlike commercial moisturizers that can clog pores and exacerbate current skin conditions, olive oil penetrates deeply into the skin while providing a cleansing effect. Try using organic olive oil at night as a substitute for your regular moisturizer. Apply a teaspoon of the oil to the face and neck. Gently pat the skin with a paper towel to wipe away any excess oil.

3. Enhances Exfoliation

Another one of olive oil’s benefits for skin is its usefulness in exfoliating applications. A common exfoliating method using olive oil is to mix 1 tablespoon of the oil with natural sea salt, rubbing this mixture over the skin. The mild abrasive qualities of the sea salt, combined with the deep, penetrating action of the oil, will remove dead skin cells and leave the epidermis looking renewed and glowing.

4. General Beauty Booster

Olive oil is also used for nail and cuticle care, and many women use it as an eye makeup remover. Further applications include using it as an ingredient in homemade facial masks. One other interesting application for both men and women is the substitution of olive oil for shaving cream. Many men have abandoned shaving cream once they discovered how close a shave they can get with olive oil. Men and women alike have also found its refreshing qualities make it an excellent aftershave.

Because of the many skin benefits olive oil provides, organic skin care products such as O2-Zap often use olive oil as a key, active ingredient. Olive oil creams, cosmetics, and body lotions are more popular than ever for self-administered skin care, because more people are finding that it works better than commercial moisturizers.

*Benefits of Organic Grape Seed Oil for Skin

Grapeseed oil, sometimes known as grape seed oil, is just what it sounds like – it is the oil extracted from seeds of grapes. Though the extraction process for these oils is elaborate and complex, what they do for your skin is very simple: grapeseed oil can treat acne, moisturize, and so much more. You can also apply it in many ways for your skin. 

Wondering what grapeseed oil can do? Here are just a few of the things it’s good for:

1. Treat Acne

Grapeseed oil contains antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, both of which are great for stopping acne. The oil also contains linoleic acid, which is great for promoting skin health. 

2. Tighten Skin

Grapeseed oil has astringent qualities that help tighten skin and close up the pores, thus helping you avoid clogging that leads to pimples. Oily skin can especially benefit from this.

3. Relieve Dark Circles under Eyes

Dark circles are a problem for many adults, and sometimes children have the issue as well. Most products that claim to help actually have harsh chemicals. Grapeseed oil, applied daily for a few weeks, can relieve the dark circles naturally. 

4. Moisturize

This very light oil can be used by those with even sensitive skin, and works as an excellent moisturizer that won’t clog pores. The oil can also help hasten healing of problems, such as minor abrasions or pimples. 

5. Fight Aging

Fine lines and wrinkles can be alleviated with a daily dose of grapeseed oil on the skin. The elasticity of the skin can be improved, thus making the lines of an aging face less pronounced. 

How to Use Grape Seed Oil for Skin

Use of grapeseed oil is very simple, and usually only a few drops are needed to achieve results.

1. Massage on the Skin

Apply a small amount to your hands and massage it into the skin – no need to use a cotton ball or any other method of application. Massage the oil into your skin, paying close attention to areas with scars or blemishes, or rough areas. When massaged on the skin, it can not only moisturize but also help new scars to heal. 

2. Dab the Ender-eye Circles

Simply apply a few drops of the oil to the area underneath your eyes with your fingertip. Massage it in very gently; you would begin to see results after a week. Grapeseed oil can also be used to treat wrinkles and fine lines. 

3. Enhance a Moisturizer

To get more out of your moisturizer, mix grapeseed oil in with the cream. This will help your skin hold in moisture.

*Benefits of Tea Tree Essential Oil

The health benefits of Tea Tree Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific substance.

The reputation as a cure-all given to this oil is not an exaggeration. Tea tree oil can be used as a cure for almost all tropical infections and diseases. You name it and it has some sort of positive effect or treatment for that disease. It is invariably found in almost the households of Australia, particularly those that have small children. The magical healing and disinfectant properties make it a wonder drug that also boosts your immunity. However, it is not meant to be ingested, and is poisonous. It is meant for topical application only!

There is so much more to tea tree essential oil than a boosted immune system and a protective agent for your skin; let’s explore some of those other invaluable health benefits below.

Antibacterial: It is said that when Mother Nature creates a diseases, she also creates the cure. The activity of microbes, bacteria, viruses and fungi are at their peak in the Tropics, so most of the medicinal plants to treat those dangerous things are found there too. Tea tree is one such plant. It can cure some of the most horrible and dangerous bacterial infections found in the tropics. Wounds, which are prone to contracting bacterial infections in this region, can be effectively cured and protected using this oil. This oil is seldom taken orally, but if you do, it should be in mild concentrations. It can cure internal bacterial infections such as those in the colon, stomach, intestines, excretory system and urinary system. It can also be used in treatment of tuberculosis.

Balsamic: The essential oil of Tea tree has balsamic properties that generally boost health. It promotes the absorption of nutrients from food and gives protection from diseases as well, meaning that overall it is a positive addition to our lives.


Cicatrisant: The Cicatrisant property of this essential oil makes it heal wounds quickly and protects them from infections. Furthermore, it can help neutralize or diminish the scar marks and after spots left by eruptions, boils, pox, and acne.

Antimicrobial: Microbes don’t stand a chance against this oil, since it is a highly effective antimicrobial substance. It can kill and keep away certain microbes (protozoa) which are responsible for causing severe tropical fevers and malaria.

Antiviral: Viral infections are very hazardous and are frequently recurring, since viruses can survive under very harsh conditions. They can bear unimaginable heat, cold and even poison, because they develop a protective shell called a “Cyst” around them. Some viruses are intelligent enough to develop a new cyst each time they are activated, like the Common Cold Virus, in order to trick our immune system. They never die naturally and can live dormant (neither alive or dead) for hundreds or even thousands of years. They can be killed only if their cyst is ruptured using a particular compound or if they are subjected to extreme heat which is beyond their tolerance. The Tea Tree Oil helps rupture this cyst in some viruses and can give protection against them. It also helps cure viral infections like the common cold, influenza, mumps, measles, and pox.

Expectorant: People who are suffering from cough and cold, congestion, bronchitis and other troubles associated with colds, are sure to get relief using tea tree essential oil. It provides relief from cough, cold, bronchitis and congestion. It can be rubbed on the chest and inhaled while sleeping, or a drop can be placed on the pillow so it can do its magical work at night, and you can wake up feeling much better in the morning.

Hair Care: The stimulant property of tea tree essential oil can be very beneficial for taking care of certain hair conditions. If you suffer from dandruff or hair loss, simply apply a diluted amount of tea tree essential oil to your scalp. The increased blood flow that you experience will help your follicle stay healthy and strengthen the hold on your hair, so you won’t suffer from premature hair loss. Also, since the skin will become healthier, it will be easier to keep moisturized, reducing the amount of dandruff and dry skin!

Insecticide: It is obvious that an essential oil that is so deadly for bacteria and viruses will be effective against insects as well. Tea tree oil is an efficient insect deterrent and insect killer. It does not let parasites and other insects like mosquitoes, fleas, lice, or flies come near someone who has rubbed some of this oil on their body. It kills internal insects and worms too, such as intestinal worms like round worms, tape worms, and hook worms, because it can be absorbed by your body and skin.

Antiseptic: Open wounds are the most susceptible place to infection by bacteria and fungi and may result in sepsis or tetanus. Thus they must be protected well in advance.Tea tree oil can be a wise preventative choice as it is an excellent antiseptic. It can be applied directly on the wounds, boils, sores, cuts or certain eruptions, including insect bites and stings, to protect them from infections. It is as good as any antibiotic, but without any of their adverse side effects.

Stimulant: This essential oil has a stimulating effect on hormone secretions, blood circulation, and most importantly, on the immune system. It boosts immunity and acts as a shield against many different types of infections. That is why it is quite popular in aromatherapy, because not only does it blend well with many other oils, it can also provide you with internal benefits that would otherwise be impossible, since you are not allowed to ingest tea tree essential oil.

Sudorific: Besides infections, another cause of disease is an accumulation of toxins in the body. These toxins are generated by the body itself, formed as a by-product of various reactions, or they get inside the body in some way. Our body has certain mechanisms to eliminate these toxins. One of them is perspiration or sweating, which has the its advantages, including removing toxins, moistening the skin, opening pores on the skin and keeping the body cool. Tea tree essential oil, being a sudorific substance, increases sweating and promotes the removal of toxins like uric acid. It also helps remove excess water and salts from the body, while cleaning the pores. This further prevents the occurrence of acne, for which tea tree essential oil is often recommended.

Fungicide: The Tea Tree Essential Oil is as effective against fungal infections as it is against any bacterial or microbial infections. It inhibits fungal growth and cures diseases like dermatitis and Athlete’s Foot. Although internal fungal infections can be very dangerous, and even deadly, never ingest tea tree oil, even in extremely diluted forms, as it is toxic. Other herbal remedies for fungal infections can be used that are far safer for internal infections.

Other Benefits: Tea tree essential oil can provide relief from muscular pain, aches, and sprains because its strong chemical properties can work as an anti-inflammatory and also encourage blood flow to a specific area (being a stimulant), which speeds up the healing process and increases the rate of new tissue and cellular growth.

A Few Words of Caution: Although there are no inherent risks of topically applying tea tree oil, in some rare cases, people may be overly sensitive to the oil, as a form of a minor allergenic. However, there have been numerous reports of people who accidentally consume tea tree oil, and this should be strictly avoided. The side effects of consuming tea tree essential oil can be quite serious, and they include confusion, hallucinations, drowsiness, coma, unsteadiness, severe rashes, vomiting, diarrhea, general weakness, stomach upset, blood cell abnormalities. This should always be kept away from pets and children.

*Benefits of Vitamin-E For Your Skin

Over the course of time, healthy skin often succumbs to the cumulative effects of external factors such as ultraviolet radiation and environmental pollutants. Free radical damage caused by normal cell functioning ultimately takes its toll as well, destroying the skin's integrity from the inside. 

Fortunately, there are a number of safe and natural substances that have been scientifically proven to effectively help counteract, and in some cases, even help reverse the physical signs of skin aging such as wrinkles and hyperpigmentation. One of these is topically applied vitamin E. 

In the article that follows, you will learn about the ability of vitamin E to beautify, nurture, and protect a reason why it has become one of the most common ingredients in skin care formulations today. 

The Antioxidant Tag Team

Protecting the cell membranes, active enzyme sites, and DNA from free radical damage is one of vitamin E's main functions. The lipids in the skin cell membranes are particularly susceptible to free radical attack from both internal and external factors including UV exposure, ozone, and chemical pollutants. In order to protect itself, the skin already contains 1% alpha-tocotrienol, 3% gamma-tocotrienol, 87% alpha-tocopherol, and 9%gamma-tocopherol as part of its antioxidant defense system.1

Vitamin E, because it's a lipid-soluble antioxidant, easily penetrates into the vital membranes of the skin cells and accumulates there to protect against the damaging effects of lipid peroxidation.2 Both tocotrienols and tocopherols can freely donate a hydrogen atom (a proton plus electron) from the hydroxyl group on their chromanol ring. This action completes the molecular structure of the unbalanced free radical, effectively inactivating or quenching it.3,4 Unlike most antioxidants, however, vitamin E doesn't stop there.

Normally, when an antioxidant molecule accepts a free electron from an oxygen radical, it too becomes inactive. But vitamin E enjoys a special relationship with two other antioxidants, vitamin C and alpha lipoic acid, that allow it to continue protecting the skin.5 Both vitamin C and alpha lipoic acid have the ability to take away the extra electron from a used vitamin E molecule, effectively reactivating it.6 This capacity to recycle and restore its power makes vitamin E a prominent factor in the skin's first line of defense against free radicals.

Natural Age-Defying Benefits 

The process of skin aging has been linked to the destruction caused by free radicals over time. Although there are many different factors at work, wrinkled skin is largely the result of cumulative UV exposure. UV rays from the sun make the oxygen molecules in the dermis "spin," causing them to split into two free radicals. The destructive power of these toxic molecules gradually breaks down healthy collagen and compromises the skin's integrity. Fortunately, scientists have found that the gamma tocotrienol form of vitamin E may regulate certain gene signals in the skin that help prevent the damage typically seen after UVB exposure.7

In a recent study on both hairless mice and human skin cells, researchers discovered that gamma tocotrienol reduced several of the inflammatory signals that follow UVB radiation exposure.7 Some of the dangerous inflammatory signals found to be inhibited by gamma tocotrienol were COX-2, interleukin-1beta, IL-6, and monocyte chemotactic protein-1. When applied topically, gamma tocotrienol can help defend against the adverse effects of UV radiation such as abnormal cell development and premature aging.2,7

A Safe and Effective Answer to Clearer Skin 

Antioxidant activity and photoprotection are not the only benefits that vitamin E offers. Scientists have found that delta tocotrienols are quite effective at slowing the production of melanin, the skin pigment responsible for unsightly age spots.8One recent study found that these two forms of vitamin E are very adept at suppressing the activity of an enzyme called tyrosinase, a key player in melanin formation.8 Furthermore, this ability to block the biosynthesis of melanin was found to be effective even at very low doses. Compared to other popular water soluble skin lightening agents such as kojic acid, arbutin, and sodium lactate, vitamin E penetrates more deeply and delivers its active ingredients in a more controlled and constant manner, making it a very safe and effective alternative.

Another key finding of the same study concerns the production of melanin induced by ultraviolet light (UVB). This process takes place through a different mechanism than the normal activation of tyrosinase. 

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW: VITAMIN E DEFIES SKIN AGING

  • Vitamin E is not a single entity at all, but a family unit consisting of two main branches: tocopherolsand tocotrienols each containing four different kinds of molecules (alphabetagammaand delta), making a grand total of 8distinct forms of vitamin E.10,11
  • Tocotrienols are 40-60 times more effective at quenching free radicals than tocopherols.12
  • Scientists have found that the gamma tocotrienol form of vitamin E may regulate certain gene signals in the skin that help prevent the damage typically seen after UVB exposure.7
  • In a recent study on human skin cells, researchers discovered that gamma tocotrienol reduced several of the inflammatory signals that follow UVB radiation exposure.7
  • Scientists have found that delta tocotrienols are quite effective at slowing the production of melanin, the skin pigment responsible for unsightly age spots.8
  • Vitamin E plays an important role in maintaining the barrier function of the skin and appears to enhance the penetration and resorption of skin lipids.9

Keeping Your Skin Soft and Smooth

The skin has a waterproof seal that keeps moisture in and prevents evaporation and moisture loss. However, the natural aging process and environmental influences can cause this protective barrier to break down, allowing the skin to lose moisture and become dry. The good news here is that vitamin E plays an important role in maintaining the barrier function. Vitamin E appears to enhance the penetration and resorption of skin lipids.9 Taken together, these factors suggests a complex regulatory mechanism for restoring and maintaining the barrier function. Topically applied vitamin E is an excellent moisturizer that helps keep the skin healthy and soft. This valuable nutrient locks moisture into the skin and prevents dehydration. 

Summary 

The process of skin aging has been linked to the destruction caused by free radicals over time. Although there are many different factors at work, wrinkled skin is largely the result of cumulative UV exposure and exposure to chemical pollutants in the environment, as well as oxidative stress created by normal cellular processes in the body. The destructive power of these toxic molecules gradually breaks down healthy collagen and compromises the skin's integrity. Vitamin E is a well-known antioxidant and its unique chemical structure enables it to effectively and safely quench free radicals.3,4Research has shown that vitamin E, particularly the gamma tocotrienol form, can modulate genetic signals in skin cells to help prevent oxidative damage.7 Additionally, scientists have found that delta tocotrienols are quite effective at slowing the production of melanin, the skin pigment responsible for unsightly age spots.8 Vitamin E plays an important role in maintaining the barrier function of the skin as well. Topically applied vitamin E is an excellent moisturizer that helps keep the skin healthy and soft. This valuable nutrient locks moisture into the skin and prevents dehydration. Vitamin E is able to deeply penetrate the skin and provides broad spectrum defense against signs of skin aging from the inside out.

 *Note- All Clients that purchase OTC Organic Tattoo Care products are using at there own risk. No lawsuits or legal acquisitions pertaining to any allergic reactions or irritations should be committed to Itchin 4 Ink Tattoo LLC. All Ingredients are listed on individual packaging and in full detail on this website. Any problems with this product should be reported to management in person at Itchin 4 Ink Tattoo LLC. Located  at -   1615 Poydras Street Suite 900 . New Orleans 70112 -Monday thru Friday- 9:00am - 5:00pm    

*Note- All Clients that purchase OTC Organic Tattoo Care products are using at there own risk. No lawsuits or legal acquisitions pertaining to any allergic reactions or irritations should be committed to Itchin 4 Ink Tattoo LLC. All Ingredients are listed on individual packaging and in full detail on this website. Any problems with this product should be reported to management in person at Itchin 4 Ink Tattoo LLC. Located  at - 

1615 Poydras Street Suite 900 . New Orleans 70112 -Monday thru Friday- 9:00am - 5:00pm